Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

188 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

i am suffering from meningities decease

hi doctor ... . i got a baby last month but had a trouble this month ... he got in grip of meninigities decease ... . plz try to help me out .. i have consulted a doctor in patna .. he has admitted my child in ICU . it's been 15 day ... but condition of child is getting worst day by day .. please help me to get out of this trouble ...
Thu, 12 May 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Meningitis is a serious disease and the consequences and sequelae are not good.If your child is already admitted in ICU it means he is serious enough. None of us can help you sitting so far away. We can only pray for his early recovery.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com

I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Naveen, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Was the Delivery of your Child through normal delivery or cesarean? Have you got him vaccinated for any disease recently? Because there are various causes for Meningitis in infants, there are two types of it, if it occurs in Infants, like Aseptic Meningitis caused by viruses and Bacterial Meningitis. I suppose it is bacterial meningitis in your child's case as Group B streptococcus is the most common bacterial etiologic agent in cases of meningitis that occur during the first month after birth. The causes could be congenital infections, drug reactions, postvaccination complications, systemic diseases, the exact cause has to be found out and Promptly treated which could happen only in an ICU set up. Do not worry, as the duration of ICU Stay, depends upon the severity of infection and the child's response to the treatment. Prompt diagnosis and treatment will definitely bring out a improved outcome.

I wish him Good Health, Take Care.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....