Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

i am suffering from meningities decease

hi doctor ... . i got a baby last month but had a trouble this month ... he got in grip of meninigities decease ... . plz try to help me out .. i have consulted a doctor in patna .. he has admitted my child in ICU . it's been 15 day ... but condition of child is getting worst day by day .. please help me to get out of this trouble ...
Thu, 12 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Meningitis is a serious disease and the consequences and sequelae are not good.If your child is already admitted in ICU it means he is serious enough. None of us can help you sitting so far away. We can only pray for his early recovery.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com

I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Naveen, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Was the Delivery of your Child through normal delivery or cesarean? Have you got him vaccinated for any disease recently? Because there are various causes for Meningitis in infants, there are two types of it, if it occurs in Infants, like Aseptic Meningitis caused by viruses and Bacterial Meningitis. I suppose it is bacterial meningitis in your child's case as Group B streptococcus is the most common bacterial etiologic agent in cases of meningitis that occur during the first month after birth. The causes could be congenital infections, drug reactions, postvaccination complications, systemic diseases, the exact cause has to be found out and Promptly treated which could happen only in an ICU set up. Do not worry, as the duration of ICU Stay, depends upon the severity of infection and the child's response to the treatment. Prompt diagnosis and treatment will definitely bring out a improved outcome.

I wish him Good Health, Take Care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Is it safe to handle a deceased human body when death was caused by meningitis? I am an embalmer and have such a case (today). My research shows that the standard precautions including the use of full PPE are all that is required during transfer and embalming. My views have been met with opposition from quite a few people in the past. I would like to be able to address their arguments with fact.

doctor1 MD

From past 7 years I have suffering from alopecia areata..So in need how to cure this Decease

doctor1 MD

hi i know of a family from bhopal who have a son aged between 8-9 and is suffering from meningitis.They are coming to mumbai for treatment,as the treatments there haven t shown much improvement.I wanted to know that in your opinion who should be a good pediatrician that could be consulted here in mumbai

Recent questions on  Bacterial meningitis

doctor1 MD

I was admitted to hospital last week and treated initially for bacterial meningitis , following an LP I was diagnosed with meningism . I've felt progressively better for the past few days but have woke this morning with an excruciating headache I...

doctor1 MD

I was admitted to hospital last week and treated initially for bacterial meningitis , following an LP I was diagnosed with meningism . I've felt progressively better for the past few days but have woke this morning with an excruciating headache I...

doctor1 MD

My husband was hospitalized with Bacterial meningitis . Ever since his release after many antibiotics he has had diarrhea . At the present he is on the following Allipurinol, valsartin, amaryl , indomethicin, plavix, topril. I think this is an...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My Wife is Tubercular Meningitis and she was treated 10 days from 15.11.2013 to 25.11.2013 in hospital including 2 day ICU due loss of control etc.In CSF test showed sugar 19mg/dl, Protein- 132 mg/dl, WBC count 40/cumm, N-65%,L-35% consitent with bacterial meningitis seen .CSF grew staph. aureus. CT head shows Normal Scan.MRI brain contrast shows focal area of cerebrities involving Left basal ganglia and temporal lobe region with diffuse meningitis.Multiple Ring enhancing lesion in both cerebral and cerebella hemisphere are likely tuberculous. She was on AKT 4 with Levoflox 750 & Benadon 20 mg medication from last 3 months including Wysolane 30 mg for 2 months. But from this month(19 Febraury ,2014) the doctor changed the medication from AKT 4 to R-Cinex 600/300 ,PZA,Benadone. . From last few days she is feeling lack of movement in both the legs including all joint pain with itching.Kindly suggest

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon. I am writing on behalf of my dear friend. Her son is just over three years old. He was hearing for the first six months of his life. He then contracted a several bacterial meningitis infection and acquired bilateral sensorineural deafness. Several standard treatments have been investigated and rejected or been ineffective. Hearing aids have proved to be unhelpful. My friend is a student of homeopathic and alternative treatments and it is her truest wish for her son to hear again. What information would I need to gather from her for you to be able to recommend a course of treatment?

doctor1 MD

I had a synovial cyst removed from the L5 area of my spine on 8 Dec 10. I was recovering well but two weeks post-op, CSF began leaking from my incision and I developed bacterial meningitis on 26 Dec 10. I was hospitalized and treated with antibiotics and then required a second surgery on 1 Jan 11 to repair the area which was leaking CSF. I feel well now and the incision is completely healed. I am wondering if it is safe for me to resume normal activities, i.e. driving, tub bathing, shovelling, etc? Thank you, Cheryl