Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Would rheumatoid factor, p-ANCA, c-ANCA, ESR and vitamin D levels help determine the appearance of abnormal rashes on the body?

I m trying to help my brother get answers for her 9 y/o daughter. They live outside of the US She suddenly developed generalized rashes . Labs were done Results follows: P-ANCA positive , C Anca negative Low vitamin D. RH factor ANA 1: 160 speckled C3 and c4 normal LAC (DRWT) 1.6 ESr 23 Does she has Lupus. What s the best treatment and amangemsnt Thank you
Mon, 11 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi,

She has microscopic polyangiitis and it is also an autoimmune disease which affects various small vessel organs including eye, skin and kidney. She should be started on steroids or immunosuppressants depending upon the response.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,My ESR level is 28, C.Reactive Protein : 38. And rheumatoid factor (viitros) : 16.3,When the test was taken, I was having Inflammation on joint finger.The inflammation is randomly comes and goes on knees, fingers, elbows and foot also.Is this a arthritis? I am not taking any madicine now.

doctor1 MD

Good Afternoon, My 12 years old daughter have been suffering from pain which started at the age of two from her hips, then as the years passed the pain moved down to her knees to the bottom of her legs. We saw different orthopedics but nothing was found except one of her limb and foot was shorten then the other about 1/2 inch. They told me to monitor it, and when she is about 13 if the difference is more than that they can do surgery to shorten one limb or make it longer. As the years passed, the size of the foot are almost the same. The lenght of the legs not to sure. However, when she walks you can tell that she is not walking right...especially if she is running. It almost looks like she is pulling the leg the usedto be the longer, on the side. However, beside this the pain continues from time to time without a set schedule. Comes and goes, sometimes more then other. Finally, after changing her pediatrician they decided to run a complete blood work. I just came back from the pediatrician who went over the results from my daughter s blood test . The only thing that came back abnormal was the allevated level of Rheumatoid Factor Range is 16 (0.0 - 13.9 ) and the Bilirubin Toat 1.5mg/dL (Range 0.0-1.2). These two results were flagged as high. I understand the results for the first one, and we are planning to see a pediatric rheumatologist ...but I m concerned about theBilirubin level of 1.5. Another issues that I feel she has...is the swet. It started when she was about 9, and sometimes it can be very strong. She can take a shower now and still have that strong odor. I don t know if all these are related but I wanted to mention all all them, just in case they maybe connected. Could you please tell me what this means? or could mean? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

my brother age 15 yrs has blood for rheumatoid factor as negative; CRP negative; blood for aso titre POSITIVE(200 IU/ML)..after doctor suggestion he used capsule-fanonac,lupirtin for 5 days blood for aso titre is NEGATIVE?is he suffering from rheumatoid aurthiritis?now the doctor has suggested to take pencillin for 5 days continuosly and vitamin D tablet digmin..what are we supposed to do now?he is suffering from unbearable pain in both the legs..plz suggest soon..can u plz suggest us with a good rheumatologist in HYDERABAD?