Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will taking a stem cell therapy be safe for hair fall treatment

Hello Doctor,
My brother age is 20 yrs he is loosing hair we visited doctor, he prescribed to take stem cells(mesotherapy) treatment and also Finax 1mg but we are not ready to take this tablet, so if he takes only stemcells injection will he gets hair. kindly assist on this.

Fri, 16 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
while finax is a good option for bachelors but it does have side effects. mesotherapy is also very nascent technique being used for early stage alopecia with no evidence based beneficial effects. it has no promising results so its not sure that you will get desired effects after spending so much money. studies suggest that once hair loss is started it can only be slowed down by medications like finax. so i would suggest continue with finax.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am suffreing from severe hair fall for past 7 year. i tried many product prescribed by a dermatologist like minoxidil 10%,...