Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will permanent vision loss due to glaucoma get better with treatment?

Considerate glaucoma cause hazy vision in one eye? Started treatment with zioptan Dec 6 with eye pressures dropping from 40 to 22 in two days. My eyes are very dry since eye drops started I also have cataracts in both eyes. Md wants to dialate eyes to see Retina clearly but I had a bad cold and wanted to wait. I m afraid I have permanent vision loss in right eye and not cataract.
Mon, 30 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Glaucoma can lead to vision loss which can be irreversible because uveosceral outflow obstruction leads to increased fluid in anterior chamber which causes endothelial edema and that is the generative layer of cornea once corneal opacity develops it is hard to make it normal.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhadresh Lakhani
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i m manju, 72 yrs lady. i have Glucoma. i m using IOTIM Eye Drop. i have taken four injection of Avastin, and my left eye loose vision. And other...