Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why are my eyes sensitive to bright light?

I have Fuchs and diabetic retinopathy. I am having laser treatments for the retinopathy. The bright lights are like torture I can't hardly stand it. Is the Fuchs causing this pain during my laser treatments? My Fuchs seems to be getting worse, can the treatments be affecting that as well?
Mon, 1 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic.

I reviewed your history.
It seems from the history that you are having sensitivity of light.
This is caused in your case by Fuchs dystrophy secondary to corneal edema.
If the corneal edema is worsening keratoplasty is required for its treatment.

Hence I advice you to consult your doctor for examination and treatment accordingly.

Hope this is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards
Dr. Dadapeer K
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Retinopathy


Why are my eyes sensitive to bright light?

Hello Welcome to Health care magic. I reviewed your history. It seems from the history that you are having sensitivity of light. This is caused in your case by Fuchs dystrophy secondary to corneal edema. If the corneal edema is worsening keratoplasty is required for its treatment. Hence I advice you to consult your doctor for examination and treatment accordingly. Hope this is helpful to you. Do write back to me for further questions. Thank you With regards Dr. Dadapeer K