Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for dizziness and headache?

I have been feeling very dizzy since September of 2013. I went to the doctor and got blood drawn, a balance test, MRI, urine tests, etc. most doctors said it was dehydration or low blood sugar. They kept telling me to eat and drink more and it ll go away. Well it s been almost a year and it has not gone away. It has gotten worse. I feel very shaky all the time like I am bouncing. My dizziness has been bad, happens all the time. Just feels like I am constantly moving and it has started to worry me. What explanation for my bad dizziness and shakiness all the time is there? Also headaches once in awhile
Mon, 24 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
  User's Response
Hello!

Thank your for your question on HCM!

I would like to know if your dizziness is modulated by the body or head movements.

It is necessary to perform a differential diagnosis of dizziness causes:
- A brain lesion (like a ponto-cerebellary angle lesion) can be excluded by the performed MRI.

- Low blood pressure. It is necessary to closely monitor your blood pressure during sitting and standing up position. A head up tilt test is necessary to exclude possible orthostatic hypotension.

-An inner ear disorder. It may be the cause of acute dizziness and head spinning, exacerbated from the head movements. I recommend consulting an ENT specialist and performing labyrinthine tests, to exclude this possibility.

-A vertebro-basilar insufficiency. It may be the cause of acute episodes of dizziness. I recommend performing a Doppler ultrasound of the neck vessels, to examine the blood flow in this arteries, and exclude possible stenosis.

-Metabolic disorders. You should perform some blood lab tests like : a complete blood count for anemia, thyroid hormone levels, fasting glucose, blood electrolytes, kidney and liver function tests, to find out if there is any possible metabolic disorder, contributing to your symptomatology.

You should discuss with your attending physician on the above mentioned possibilities and diagnostic tests.

Hope to have been helpful!

Best wishes,
Dr. Aida
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What is the treatment for dizziness and headache?

Hello! Thank your for your question on HCM! I would like to know if your dizziness is modulated by the body or head movements. It is necessary to perform a differential diagnosis of dizziness causes: - A brain lesion (like a ponto-cerebellary angle lesion) can be excluded by the performed MRI. - Low blood pressure. It is necessary to closely monitor your blood pressure during sitting and standing up position. A head up tilt test is necessary to exclude possible orthostatic hypotension. -An inner ear disorder. It may be the cause of acute dizziness and head spinning, exacerbated from the head movements. I recommend consulting an ENT specialist and performing labyrinthine tests, to exclude this possibility. -A vertebro-basilar insufficiency. It may be the cause of acute episodes of dizziness. I recommend performing a Doppler ultrasound of the neck vessels, to examine the blood flow in this arteries, and exclude possible stenosis. -Metabolic disorders. You should perform some blood lab tests like : a complete blood count for anemia, thyroid hormone levels, fasting glucose, blood electrolytes, kidney and liver function tests, to find out if there is any possible metabolic disorder, contributing to your symptomatology. You should discuss with your attending physician on the above mentioned possibilities and diagnostic tests. Hope to have been helpful! Best wishes, Dr. Aida