Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the protocol in switching a patient off decanoate IM to fluphenazine hydrochloride PO ?

In the setting of the current Prolixin decanoate shortage what is the protocol in switching a patient off decanoate IM to fluphenazine hydrochloride PO. I know the equivalency of approximately 12.5mg dec = 10mg hcl but unsure when to intiate the oral medication and at what dose. Any information appreciated - thank you.
Wed, 26 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your available history.

Trifluoperaizine usually achieve steady state plasma level within 1-2 week duration. But it may vary from individual to individual.

So you can start trifluoperazine 10 mg along with last dose of injectable trifluoperazine.

You should consult your psychiatrist before changing any dose schedule.

I hope I have addressed your concern.

Thanks.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Recent questions on Fluphenazine


What is the protocol in switching a patient off decanoate IM to fluphenazine hydrochloride PO ?

Hi, Thanks for using healthcare magic. I have gone through your available history. Trifluoperaizine usually achieve steady state plasma level within 1-2 week duration. But it may vary from individual to individual. So you can start trifluoperazine 10 mg along with last dose of injectable trifluoperazine. You should consult your psychiatrist before changing any dose schedule. I hope I have addressed your concern. Thanks.