question-icon

Does continuous intake of Solian result in altered cholesterol levels in the body?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Feb 2017
Question: Dear Dr. Sheppe,
I would like to know if some meds like Serlect (Sertindole) and/or Solian (Amisulpride) or others i am taking can make changes in Tryglicerides (they are high, 209) and cholesterol (i have Cholesterol-HDL low, 28). Thanks beforehand, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Private Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and thanks again so much for reaching out directly.

Yes, both these medications can cause increases in "bad" cholesterol, including triglycerides and LDL cholesterol. HDL cholesterol is "good," and higher levels of it are better and protective of the heart.

Sertindole raises LDL cholesterol & triglycerides, and lowers HDL cholesterol.

Amisulpride raises LDL cholesterol & triglycerides, and lowers HDL cholesterol, but probably not as much as sertindole.

It is important to eat healthy foods to lower your LDL cholesterol and triglycerides. It is important to get plenty of exercise to raise your HDL cholesterol. You should get blood cholesterol levels checked every 6 months, so you doctor can evaluate if you need cholesterol-altering medication.

Dr. Sheppe
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (1 hour later)
Dear Dr. Sheppe,
Thanks a lot for your answer. I would like to know finally if there is any interaction between Serlect (sertindole) and Amisulpride, and if there are antipyschotics not so hard for Triglycerides and Cholesterol. Thanks beforehand, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
There is no direct interaction between sertindole and amisulpride, but because they are both atypical antipsychotics, taking both could result in more side effects associated with that class, including sedation, EPS, dry mouth, and QTc prolongation on an EKG.

The atypical antipsychotics that have the least amount of cholesterol elevation are amisulpride, aripiprazole and ziprasidone. Typical antipsychotics as a class, including haloperidol, chlorpromazine, and fluphenazine, cause less cholesterol elevation, but much higher rates of EPS.

Dr. Sheppe
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does continuous intake of Solian result in altered cholesterol levels in the body?

Brief Answer: Private Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX and thanks again so much for reaching out directly. Yes, both these medications can cause increases in "bad" cholesterol, including triglycerides and LDL cholesterol. HDL cholesterol is "good," and higher levels of it are better and protective of the heart. Sertindole raises LDL cholesterol & triglycerides, and lowers HDL cholesterol. Amisulpride raises LDL cholesterol & triglycerides, and lowers HDL cholesterol, but probably not as much as sertindole. It is important to eat healthy foods to lower your LDL cholesterol and triglycerides. It is important to get plenty of exercise to raise your HDL cholesterol. You should get blood cholesterol levels checked every 6 months, so you doctor can evaluate if you need cholesterol-altering medication. Dr. Sheppe