Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does Vascular Carotid Duplex Bilateral In An Ultrasound Report Indicate?

My brother had a stroke Monday, I m super worried about him. But I also looked back on my own medical history and had an issue -Bilateral Carotid Bruits My records of the ultrasound of my carotid say: Vascular Caroid Duplex Bilateral, what does this mean?
Fri, 12 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

Actually, I am afraid that that term doesn't mean much, it is simply the name of the exam, meaning a Doppler ultrasound of the carotid arteries on both sides. It's the rest of the report which you should search, to see if it mentions any stenoses (narrowing) of the carotids, atherosclerotic plaques and blood flow changes. Feel free to write again with the full report.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Olsi Taka,
Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
What Does Vascular Carotid Duplex Bilateral In An Ultrasound Report Indicate?

Hi, Actually, I am afraid that that term doesn t mean much, it is simply the name of the exam, meaning a Doppler ultrasound of the carotid arteries on both sides. It s the rest of the report which you should search, to see if it mentions any stenoses (narrowing) of the carotids, atherosclerotic plaques and blood flow changes. Feel free to write again with the full report. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Olsi Taka, Neurologist