Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this urine culture test result indicate?

Test name is urine culture and sensitivity.Microscopic examine: urine C/S.Culture :no grown on culture after 48 hrs of incubation.Anti-microbial substance: absent,Antibiotic sensitivity : R= resistant ,S=sensitive ,R=intermediate.Comments: G/S = occasional pus cells seen. Occasional GPC in pairs seen. Regard s Arvind meena ,Bhopal MP.
Mon, 14 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear
I understand your concern
G/S = occasional pus cells seen. Occasional GPC in pairs seen.
It could be due to staphylococcus infection.
Take following advises:
Tablet ampicillin-clavunate two times a day for 7 days
Tablet pyridium and nitrofurantoin
Syrup cital
Drink plenty of fluids and juice of cranberry, orange and pine apple
Maintain proper pelvic hygiene
Hope this may help you

Contact HCM for further health query
Best regards
Dr. Sagar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does this urine culture test result indicate?

Hello dear I understand your concern G/S = occasional pus cells seen. Occasional GPC in pairs seen. It could be due to staphylococcus infection. Take following advises: Tablet ampicillin-clavunate two times a day for 7 days Tablet pyridium and nitrofurantoin Syrup cital Drink plenty of fluids and juice of cranberry, orange and pine apple Maintain proper pelvic hygiene Hope this may help you Contact HCM for further health query Best regards Dr. Sagar