Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this ultrasound sound report indicate?

An ultrasound in December 2014 showed a 5 mm polyp in my gallbladder and a 6-month follow up ultrasound in June 2015 showed the polyp had increased 2 mm to a 7 mm polyp - my doctor and radiologist said 2mm growth in a 6 month period is too fast a growth and recommend removal of gallbladder. Any thoughts? Thank you.
Wed, 15 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

As per my clinical experience, any report has to be considered as important clinically or not as per the underlying symptoms of the patient. So far as the polyp in gallbladder is concerned, it is an absolutely benign condition and not worrisome. The growth of 2 mm over a period of 6 months is not that problematic and can be kept for a wait and watch policy.

If there are alarming symptoms as below, one may need an early surgical intervention otherwise not:
- Repeated or persistent vomiting
- Severe pain in abdomen
- Severe bloating after meals
- Early satiety
- Weight loss
- Fever
- Tachycardia


Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does this ultrasound sound report indicate?

Hello, As per my clinical experience, any report has to be considered as important clinically or not as per the underlying symptoms of the patient. So far as the polyp in gallbladder is concerned, it is an absolutely benign condition and not worrisome. The growth of 2 mm over a period of 6 months is not that problematic and can be kept for a wait and watch policy. If there are alarming symptoms as below, one may need an early surgical intervention otherwise not: - Repeated or persistent vomiting - Severe pain in abdomen - Severe bloating after meals - Early satiety - Weight loss - Fever - Tachycardia Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon