Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the following blood test report indicate?

i just got my lab results back from my life insurance policy test but i dont know what they men but it looks bad my result expected albumin 4.2 3.6-5.2 globulin 2.4 1.0-4.2 cdt interpretation normal cholesterol 206 130-220 high density lipoprotein 31.0 25.0-75.0 low density lipoprotein 161 80-200 triglycerides 69 10-200 cholesterol/hdl ratio 6.6 high 1.5-5.0 ldl/hdl ratio 5.1 high 0.0-3.6 urn specific gravity 1.035 high 1.003-1.035 urn creatinine 197.0 10.0-300.0 urn glucose 0.0 urn protein 15.0 high 0.0-14.9 urn protein/creatinine 0.07 0.00-0.20 urn red blood count 0 0-5 urn white blood count 0 0-9 hpf urn hyaline cast 0 glucose 60 70-110 blood urea nitrogen [bun] 17 6-25 creatinine 1.40 0.60-1.50 gfr {mayo} 77.36 65.00-186.00 uric acid 9.4 high 4.0-8.5 alkaline phosphatase 115 30-115 total bilirubin 0.51 0.10-1.20 sgot 45 high 12-42 sgpt [alt] 59 9-60 gamma glutamylransferase 54 10-86 total protein 6.6 6.0-8.5
Mon, 29 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Your test reports show a mildly elevated level of uric acid, SGOT and SGPT.
In case you take alcohol, avoiding alcohol will help to bring back SGOT and SGPT levels back to normal.
Uric acid can be corrected by avoiding very high protein diet and alcohol.
The lipid profile is normal, however, the ratios which predict cardiovascular risk are high.
Physical activity, reduction of fatty foods and increasing fiber will improve the overall lipid profile.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Major Points of my Blood Report : Platelets : 191000 Total WBC 5400 Lymphocytes : 25 % (1350) Eosinophil : 16 % (864) My Blood Report is having following comments. P. S. (Overview) : Mild Eosinophilia Few Activated Lymphocytes seen What does this report indicates ?

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I have done the blood test recently and the results are as follow. GGT value is 46.3 SGOT value is 36 SGPT vale is 72.6 I have fatty lever, Cholesterol and blood sugar. I have no habits like alcohol, smoking etc. Please advice, whether the above value is very high or is it normal. Appreciate your reply on this matter. Regards Sasikumar

doctor1 MD

Hi Hello, I recently had blood work done and had the strange results of high d. bilirubin (direct bilirubin, I presume) and normal total bilirubin. My results for the whole hepatic panels are as follows: Total bilirubin 1.50 mg/dl D. bilirubin 0.8 mg/dl Total protein 7.3 ALT (SGPT) 41 ALK PHOS 104 AST (SGOT) 43 ALBUMIN 4.6 Kindly advices me