Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does micro abscesses and loculation, cystic changes in carpal bones, sub acute low grade inflammatory process and ostopenia mean ?

I am a 28 year old female and have had problems with sweling joints (knees - had to be drained monthly, elbows and hands) for 8 years now. 4 years ago I was diagonised with arthritis and was put on methatreaxite, predinsolone, naproxane, folic acid & chloroquine and I got well indeed. A few months ago my hands especially the right one started swelling and despite some injections to fix it, it is still swollen. Blood tests results are normal with only ESR = 40 and C-REACTIVE protein =23.1 & CT scan indicated microabscesses & loculations, cystic changes in carpal bones, subacute low grade inflamatory process & osteopenia. What could this mean and what treatment would help?
Wed, 18 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi..welcome to healthcare magic..
as per the history above u have got multiple abscess(swellings containing pus) and the bones are getting degraded..i believe u ll have to get a surgery done or start a antibiotic course,bone stimulators and steroids..
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Vikas Dwivedi's  Response
welcum to healthcaremagic
i am very much agree with dr avinash,
first of all u go n consult an orthopedic surgeon, and along with u start physiotherapy that will maintain ur other joint and provide strenth to all muscles of ur body.
definitely ur problem wil cum down
tk cr.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Can an infection in the bone come back and move to other bones in the body? Can a bone infection come back? If the infection is back in the bone, can it go to other bones in the body, like the hip or a wrist? 9 months ago I was diagnosed with a staph infection in my spine at the exact same location as a disc surgery (L5/S1) six months earlier. The infection did NOT show up in my blood work but showed up bright white on a bone scan , which ironically my surgeon had to really fight for (4 of the 5 doctors on the team said no). The abscess , tissue, and infected bone fragments were removed. After the surgery, the infection was then apparent in blood work. I was on heavy duty IV antibiotics thru a pic line for 3 months followed by 3 months of oral antibiotics. Now I am 3 months off the meds and still having pain at the surgery site, and now I am having extreme pain across from it, into my left hip, making it difficult to walk. Also I have woken up on several occasions with pain in my right arm (felt like a broken wrist it hurt so bad) There is no apparent pain by pushing on these sites…there are no lesions, swelling, or redness on the surface or skin. I have been nauseous and often vomiting for many months, and in fact the nausea and vomiting was the main reason I was taken off the antibiotics because I could not keep them down anymore. When I went off the antibiotics 3 months ago, my blood work was clear, so the doc said the infection was gone. However, as stated above, the nausea has continued,( I have lost 20 lbs and counting), and symptoms seem to come and go (some good days and some bad days), pain, extreme fatigue and tiredness , and now for the last 8 days in a row running a low grade fever (99-101f) and soaking night sweats . Can a bone infection come back? If the infection is back in the bone, can it go to other bones in the body, like the hip or a wrist? Can the infection get better without antibiotics? (i.e. Both hips hurt for about a week where I felt like I broke them or something, but now the pain is only in the left hip). The two different infectious disease doctors I have seen just keep doing blood tests which are showing clear for infection. It seems to me that I would need another bone scan or something else to help diagnosis, but when I ask about this I just keep getting the run around…it’s not in your blood bla bla bla? Well it did not show up in my blood the first time so now I do not know who to trust or believe, or what to do next. I now only have 20% of my disc remaining and was told by my surgeon when I left the hospital that I would need another surgery to add a basket and rod. In the mean time I am required to wear a back brace all the time except in bed, and am extremely limited physically on what I can do. I am at lost as to what to do next. What type of specialist should I see? Any help or insight is highly appreciated.

doctor1 MD

I just recieved my MRI report which states the following : within the posterior horn of the medial meniscus there are signal changes most consistent with myxiod degenerative change. There is mild articular cartilage degenerative changes within the medial joint compartment.the lateral meniscus is unremarkable.there is evidence of cruciate or collateral ligament tear.there is focal edema anteromedially within the tibial plateau most consistent with a bone bruise. Very minimal edema is also seen in the adjacent sub articular medial femoral condyle.signal changes are seen underlying the articular surface of the central to slightly medial aspect of the tibial plateau which are likely degenerative in nature.there is a small joint effusion.Impression: degenerative changes as detailed above. Findings likely indicative of a small bone bruise along the anteromedially aspect of the tibial plateau and to minimal degree in the adjacent medial femoral condyle. What does this mean. I have not fallen to cause a bone bruise

doctor1 MD

The medial compartments of the knee joint space is reduced in height. The lateral compartments of the knee joint space appears normal. Early tibial spiking is seen with small osteophytes formation along the articular surfaces. The rest of the visualised bones shows normal architecture & density. There is no abnormal soft tissue swelling or calcification. - GRADE I - II OSTEO ARTHRITIS.

Recent questions on  Osteopenia

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I last had a bone density scan a year ago which showed Osteopenia in my spine although hips were normal. I have an 8 history of eating disorders (mostly bulimia and only slightly underweight although irregular periods, until the past 19 months when things became more anorexic and BMI has been between 12.5-15 with no menstruation). My current concern is that following a fall a month ago I have pain in my coccyx which shows no sign of improving and I worry it may have 'crumbled' and that this is the beginning of me losing height. Is this likely? Many thanks for your help.

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Mahaveer, i have been having pain in both my legs after playing football for sometime. Whenever i rest from playing is the only time pain is going away slowly. After seeing a doctor i did an MRI and the report findings indicated "Medial...

doctor1 MD

i am a female 48,i was having hyper thyroid . after the treatment it become hypo about six months back.
I still cotinuing the treatment. The medicine i am having the following;
THYROXINE 67.5 mg one daily.

Now iam suffering the following;
Heaviness in the right ankle.no pain.
left foot
my weight also gaining.
little numbness justunderneath of fingers and uner the all area.

I have osteopenia also. taking tab calcium with .vitamin d 1000mg

Now what kind of treatment i should follow.
if any consultation is required kindly advice me to which specialist in particular.
expectin your valuable advice.
sheela.

doctor1 MD

PA and Lateral chest radiographs. Findings: The heart is normal sized, with normal pulmonary vascularity. There is diffuse interstitial scarring, most pronounced within the mid and lower lung zones bilaterally, with no evidence of atelectasis ,...

doctor1 MD

I have had back spasms in mid upper area of my back and also feel discomfort along my shoulder blade and neck for a few weeks. I notice when I have carried heavy backages the pain starts. Also, I use an iPad frequently and bond my neck down the my...

doctor1 MD

HI I have had blood work done and it showed that I have elevated calcium , osteopenia , low phospahate, low vitamin d and an enlarge thyroid but normal thyroid function. I have a 5 mm nodule on right lobe and also my neck swelling flunuates. Could it be my thyroid or parathyroid as an issue? I don;t see the endo til next month but I feel so sick and miserable.

doctor1 MD

hi my name is mary and i have bulging discs in lower back since 07 and pain in lower back extremely painful on top of that i have osteophytes and osteopenia and fibromyalgia and enlarged facet joints im 47 years old and feel like im 80 years old and now having extreme pain over right kidney area and lower spine pain and now becoming fastly losing control of my bowels at any given time of the day or night had new mri this past week and only says its mild spinal stenosis and nothing to worry about what is your advise