Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does low calcium levels in infants indicate?

Hi my name is Mariya and I just want to know the answer that my nephew he is hardly 2 weeks and docs says its calcium level is low in his body 2. Some thing and they started the treatment and now a days he is oral does and now it's calcium level 8. Some thing but they may be a chance again to low Do what should I do
Wed, 22 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
At 2week of age calcium level 8 is definitely low. Hypoglycemia some time may cause seizure so watch for it. Give proper calcium supplements and start vit d drops. Some time mothers vit d store us less so that may cause hypoglycemia.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a blood test, and for years, my calcium has been high for years. At first, I was told it is really nom problem...it was as high as 10.7...now, it is 10.3. My blood test also says I have Normal Parathyroid, Hypoparathyroidism, blood test says LOW, Hyperparathyroidism, primary, high, Secondary, normal to low, Tertiary, high, Non-Parathyroid Hypercalcemia, High....So, should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

Hi I had inserted mirena 2 years ago and its just one week I have removed it because I felt awful with it at the other hand I was diagnosed with hypothyroid autoimmune 6 month ago that I supposed it is connected to the Mirena. but my question is about my very low calcium level since 8 months ago I found out I have very low calcium level , I ve been on treatment by taking 1200 mg daily calcium supplements and vitamin D but my calcium deficiency has gotten even worse and I m wondering if tit has been linked to my hormonal imbalance like estrogen due to my mirena or what could be a cause? I ve had celiac disease and paratyroid blood test done by next week but I don t think they could be the problem in my case?

doctor1 MD

I have a calcium level of 52 in my urine test results and had pancreatic cancer with whipple surgery 5 years ago, why is my levels so low, I had a kidney stone in april and possible ones in my kidney now. I was prescribed calcium supplement but most thing do not digest and absorbe in my system due to the surgery