Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do high immature granulocytes and MCHC levels and low SGOT and HDL levels the a blood test report suggest?

in a recent blood test i had a high immature granulocytes number of 0.6 with a range of 0-0.4. The report talks to Bone Marrow infection ?? What is my condition ? 2. My MCHC is high at 35.4 ? range is 31.6-35.2 ??? 3. SGOT is low at 13 witha range of 15-37 ??? 4. HDL is low at 43 with a range greater than 59. But my CHOL/HDL is ok at 2.9 range is less than 5 ?? 5 I am very active at 72 and play rough basketball everyday. 6 2 and 205
Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The reports are almost normal.

Immature neutrophils are a non-specific finding and does not suggestive of bone marrow infection. It can cause simple infection like sore throat and fever.

You can repeat the test after one week to reassess.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My blood test showed 0 Immature Granulocytes and 0.0 Absolute Immature Granulocytes. The ranges are shown as 0 - 1 and 0.0 - 0.1 respectively. I think my test appears to be within normal ranges..... But the test highlights ! for attention. What are the granulocytes indicative of (whether high or low)?

doctor1 MD

My husband has vasculitis, (treated) He had a cerebral hemorrhagic stroke 13 years ago. His last blood test reads several markers I do not know. Immature Granulocyte Absolute - High 0.2 The other is Platelet Morphology Estimate that is marked as (highlighted) Abnormal. Until I speak to a vacationing doctor, I am concerned. Can you help?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have given blood test few weeks back. Please find below the list of tests in the report that are not in the range of normal value. Could you please warn me, if anything serious in the report. Test Name Method Value Unit Normal Range LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 133 mg% 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.25 mg/dl 0 - 0.20 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 43.2 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 66.6 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MONOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.18 X 10³ / µL 0.20 - 1.00 IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES(IG) 0.01 X 10³ / µL 0.03 TOTAL RBC 5.58 X 10^6/µL Male : 4.5-5.5 Female : 3.9-4.8 MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN(MCH) 25.4 pq 27-32 MEAN CORP.HEMO.CONC(MCHC) 28.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD(RDW-SD) 51.5 fL 39 - 46 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 15.9 % 11.6-14