Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes vomiting and loose motions in a child while on antibiotics?

Hi my daughter 7 yrs old had fever since 4 days. Doc checked And advised throat infection however the first anti biotic reacted to her tummy and she kept throwing p wt loose motions. Dc changed med and now she is better,but fever is still not gone completely. Comes back in 8 hrs.shud we get blood tests done?
Thu, 5 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Hello,

Thank you for asking at HCM.

I went through your daughter's history and would like to make suggestions for her as follows:

1. Some antibiotics (as well as some other drugs) can cause stomach upset and diarrhea as side effects. As your doctor has already changed the antibiotic and her stomach is better, I would not suggest any change in treatment at present.

2. I would suggest her adequate fluids to maintain hydration.

3. I usually suggest my patients to wait for 48 hours after 1st antibiotic dose to look for improvement. However, if your daughter has developed any new symptom apart from fever, I would suggest her investigations to look for cause of fever.

4. If her fever does not respond after 48 hours of starting the changed antibiotic, I would suggest her investigations.

5. If she needs investigations, detailed history and physical examination would be necessary before suggesting investigations. However, usually I suggest compete blood count, urine examination as common investigations. Other investigations will depend on what infections are common in your region.

Hope above suggestions will be helpful to you.

Should you have any further query, please feel free to ask at HCM.

Wish your daughter a very good recovery and the best of the health ahead.

Thank you & Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife is suffering from loose motions and vomiting since yesterday. She took norfloxacin yesterday evening before the bed and today in the...