Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes sore on labial frenulum?

HI dr. I have a pproblem on my superior labial frenulum. I noticed a small sore on it and didn t how long long it is there already. I put a canker sore drop just every morning but still it is there. I didn t seek professional help first. Right now, i feel nervous already
Fri, 5 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Can understand your concern..

As per your complain a small sore on the superior labial frenulum can be a mucous retention cyst or a small mucocele due to a blocked minor salivary gland which causes spilling of its content into the soft tissues appearing as a lump..

It can also be occurred as a result of trauma or injury caused by some hard food items leading to a minor inflammatory process and appearing as a lump..

A canker sore can be there but there are less evidences of its occurrence over the labial frenulum..

You need not to worry as it will heal itself slowly and there seems to be nothing serious..

Maintain a good oral hygiene and use antimicrobial mouth wash.

Hope your query is solved..

If you find the answer helpful please write a positive review and click on find this answer helpful as a token of appreciation..

Thanks and regards..
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.


I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My 8 year old grandsughter complains of pain of her inferior labial frenulum. since yesterday . There dies not appear to be sigjns of a canker sore...