Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes right chest pain and hot sensation in foot?

My name is paul,i used to have pains in the right side of my chest,but after I quite drinking,i stopped feeling that sensation. But I usually feel a very hot sensation in my foot and hand. Could this be a symptom of some sort of terminal illness? I have done a lot of test and scan and the result came out negative to and growth or sickness. At times I feel very tired too.
Tue, 10 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Pain in right side of chest can be pleural, musculoskeletal or bony in origin.
A X-ray chest will help to determine the status of bony rib cage.
If there is any soft tissue swelling that too will show up on X-ray.
Regarding hot sensations on hands and feet, clinical assessment of nerves supplying hands and feet is required.
This symptom is not an indication of any terminal illness.
You need to consult an orthopedician for clinical assessment and thus management.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
What causes right chest pain and hot sensation in foot?

Hello and welcome to HCM, Pain in right side of chest can be pleural, musculoskeletal or bony in origin. A X-ray chest will help to determine the status of bony rib cage. If there is any soft tissue swelling that too will show up on X-ray. Regarding hot sensations on hands and feet, clinical assessment of nerves supplying hands and feet is required. This symptom is not an indication of any terminal illness. You need to consult an orthopedician for clinical assessment and thus management. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja Puri