Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes pink flaky tissue in stool while suffering from celiac disease?

My daughter is 26, in good health, has celiac disease and follows a strict gluten free diet. She was diagnosed at age 21 and her main symptom was constipation despite a healthy diet. She thinks she was accidentally exposed to gluten about three weeks ago. Since then she has been very ill. She has stomach pain, bloated, constipated has some degree of anorexia. She tried an enema yesterday with some results. Yesterday she has a bowel movement with a pink flaky substance. She does feel unwell for days after accidental gluten exposure but this seems prolonged. Thoughts?
Fri, 29 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Her symptoms do not seem to be due to taking of accidental gluten diet. It seems to be due to some infection of intestines. She may be needed a course of antibiotics and/or anti-amoebic etc.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes pink flaky tissue in stool while suffering from celiac disease?

Hi, Her symptoms do not seem to be due to taking of accidental gluten diet. It seems to be due to some infection of intestines. She may be needed a course of antibiotics and/or anti-amoebic etc. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician