Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent mild dizziness?

I was diagnosed 4 years ago with a 11cm X 7cm posterior arachnoid cyst and had a VP shunt put in to regulate its size. My symptoms improved until one year ago when I began having slight dizziness every time I move my head or lay down. The only remarkable thing found on my MRI w/ & w/o contrast was the following:Ventricles - The fourth ventricle has increased in size since the previous examination (1.5 years apart). This is likely related to volume loss and ex vacuo enlargement. Clinical correlation is recommended.Should I see a neurologist about this? My neurosurgeon said nothing was wrong with my shunt and didn t understand why/or cared about my daily dizziness. What do you think is causing this?
Tue, 30 Jan 2018
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello!

My name is Dr. Aida and I am glad to attend you on Healthcaremagic!

The fact that there is increased size of ventricles, could be a sing of shunt dysfunction. That is why, it is necessary to compare your previous CT scan finding with the last one.
The dizziness could also be related to other causes : an inner ear disorder, chronic degeneration of the cervical spine, etc..
For this reason, it is necessary consulting with a neurologist for a physical exam and discuss on the above issues.
Best wishes!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes persistent mild dizziness?

Hello! My name is Dr. Aida and I am glad to attend you on Healthcaremagic! The fact that there is increased size of ventricles, could be a sing of shunt dysfunction. That is why, it is necessary to compare your previous CT scan finding with the last one. The dizziness could also be related to other causes : an inner ear disorder, chronic degeneration of the cervical spine, etc.. For this reason, it is necessary consulting with a neurologist for a physical exam and discuss on the above issues. Best wishes!