Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes migraine with scintilating scotoma?

I am a 74 yo male with a hx of migraine usually associated with an ora of scintilating scotoma. THE PAIN WILL START SHORLY AFTER THE VISUAL SYMTOMS RESOLVE. tHESE EPISODES SEEM TO BE MORE FREQUENT IN THE PAST COUPLE OF YEARS. i AM SERCHING FOR AN ETIOLOGY AND WONDER IF HYDRATION OR WHITE WIN COULD BE A FACTOR. hOW WOULD YOU ADVISE TAKING MAXALT ? mIKE
Wed, 11 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello dear,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. You appear to have a definite diagnosis of 'migraine with aura'. Migraine typically is precipitated by a specific trigger factor.Trigger factor can be different for different individuals.Some of the common trigger factors are stress,sunlight,coffee,tea,cheese,chocolates or alcohol.Its for the individuals to find out that what is the specific trigger factor for them and eliminate it from their lifestyle.So,its for you to see whether white wine is a factor in your case.Maxalt(Rizatriptan) is a very good drug for aborting an acute event.You can use it for terminating the episodes.For prevention,you can use tricyclic antidepressants,beta blockers,anticonvulsants or calcium channel blockers.Please discuss with your physician to start the treatment with class of drugs that suit you best.I hope it helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m having a acintillating scotoma and I m a little dizzy. I have had Scintillating scotoma in the past (a few times a year -- it usually passes in 45 minutes), but never accompanied by dizziness. I am not having a headache (and have not had headaches associated with the Scintillating scotomas in the past).

doctor1 MD

I have migraine aura scintillating scomota that last 20 to 30 minutes. Any over the counter drug to stop this sick visual effect. It seems I am stressed and this makes it worse. What relaxes these constricted blood vessels. The zig zags make me sick immediately. My medical doctor gives me clozapam for panic attacks but these auras come on so sudden

doctor1 MD

My daughter has controlled celiac but uncontrolled scintillating scotoma , she is in school and approx. 1.5 months has a few days of them. They are so painful when they are over she will tell me her brain feels bruised . What are the most effective treatments as she is gluten free, msg free.

Recent questions on  Scotoma

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr Grief I believe I have schintillating scotoma would you know if there is any connection to bppv as I have just started to have mild dizziness when lying down and moving my head from left to right. I am 45 so could this be associated to hormonal changes ? thanking you

doctor1 MD

The eye doctor I vistied suggest that I might be suffering with glacoma. Please see the report and advise accordingly.

doctor1 MD

I have been having for the last year an almost daily occurrence of scintillating scotoma . It is usually always in the early morning, after getting out of bed, and before I eat breakfast. Most mornings I start out with a couple of hours on the...

doctor1 MD

I have a blind / blurred vision spot in my left eye. On a Amsler chart it is two squares to the left of center line with the bottom of the spot touching the center line. Spot is symmetrically round. I can also see the spot when I blink my eye,...

doctor1 MD

SHARP, QUICK, ACUTE SHOOTING PAIN STARTING IN MY LEFT TOP OF MY EYE AND GOING TO MY HEAD ABOVE THE SAME EYE. THE WHOLE PAIN LAST 3 SECONDS. IN BAD DAYS IT REPEATS SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE DAY. WHAT CAN IT BE?? JUST RECENTLY I WENT TO SEE MY EYE DOCTOR FOR A SCOTOMA IN BOTH OF MY EYES. COULD BE A MIGRAINE PAIN,. I AM AFRAID THAT IT COULD BE A STROKE.

doctor1 MD

I am a 74 yo male with a hx of migraine usually associated with an ora of scintilating scotoma. THE PAIN WILL START SHORLY AFTER THE VISUAL SYMTOMS RESOLVE. tHESE EPISODES SEEM TO BE MORE FREQUENT IN THE PAST COUPLE OF YEARS. i AM SERCHING FOR AN ETIOLOGY AND WONDER IF HYDRATION OR WHITE WIN COULD BE A FACTOR. hOW WOULD YOU ADVISE TAKING MAXALT ? mIKE