Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes lump along with tenderness and throbbing sensation in navel?

If I push on my belly button even just a little it hurts a lot. There s a hard lump beneath it. The whole belly button area is tender, extreme discomfort to move but even laying down flat I can still feel it. A little bit ago to the right side of my stomach felt kinda stabby, but then stopped. Can feel throbbing on my belly button even by just barely touching it. What is happening?
Tue, 30 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Belly button infection or mild umbilical hernia may cause this symptoms. Until examination is done it is difficult to say what it is. Use tablet Drotaverin twice a day for five days.

If symptoms not improved please consult with your physician he will examine and get it done ultrasound abdomen then treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your queries. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes lump along with tenderness and throbbing sensation in navel?

Hello, Belly button infection or mild umbilical hernia may cause this symptoms. Until examination is done it is difficult to say what it is. Use tablet Drotaverin twice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult with your physician he will examine and get it done ultrasound abdomen then treat you accordingly. Hope I have answered your queries. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu