Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes low pulse rate after taking an extra dose of Nitroglycerin?

My husband has heart problems and copd. He just started on oxygen today. We went to Wal Mart and on way home his shoulders starting hurting real bad aND had to wait til we got home to take his nitro tablet. He ended up having to take 2. I checked his blood pressure and is ok but his paulse was 118 then went down to 112 , 106. So what do I have him do in a situation like this. He just went to his lung and heart dr yesterday. Heart dr said all looked ok.
Thu, 27 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic.com. Sorry about the heart trouble. Your husband had a response to the nitroglycerin tablets as the took two of them, you are supposed to wait for a few minutes to take the next one for angina pain. I would not worry about it at the moment, he will be fine. In the future he should take one pill wait for results and if he needs to take another one then he can. I hope this helps, good luck and thank you for your question.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
What causes low pulse rate after taking an extra dose of Nitroglycerin?

Welcome to healthcaremagic.com. Sorry about the heart trouble. Your husband had a response to the nitroglycerin tablets as the took two of them, you are supposed to wait for a few minutes to take the next one for angina pain. I would not worry about it at the moment, he will be fine. In the future he should take one pill wait for results and if he needs to take another one then he can. I hope this helps, good luck and thank you for your question.