Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes hypertension and elevated total peripheral resistance?

A 5 6 , 210 lb., 64-year-old male business executive had a physical exam prior to his retirement from corporate work. His blood pressure was 180/115 on three separate days. Further examination showed normal to low plasma renin activity, elevated total peripheral resistance (TPR), cardiac output (CO) of 7.2 L/min, x-ray evidence of left ventricular hypertrophy, retinal hemorrhages, and mild polyuria. Recommended therapy was weight reduction to his ideal level, a low-salt diet ( 1. What is the diagnosis for this individual?
Tue, 14 May 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

The diagnosis for this individual is high blood pressure, probably related to metabolic syndrome.

For this reason, it is important for starting anti-hypertensive therapy and trying to lose some weight in order to help improve his situation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Vasodilation


What causes hypertension and elevated total peripheral resistance?

Hello, The diagnosis for this individual is high blood pressure, probably related to metabolic syndrome. For this reason, it is important for starting anti-hypertensive therapy and trying to lose some weight in order to help improve his situation. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist