Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes behavioral changes after suffering a stroke?

I have a daughter-in-law who had a blood clot in her leg and then one or more strokes. As a result she required a breathing tube, and feeding tube. She was unable to swallow. She was in intensive care for some weeks and emerged with the ability to speak, although not well, and to breath on her own. She went into rehab and now is able to swallow. However, she started to accuse her husband of an affair while she was in rehab and has attacked him and now her mother. She returned to the hospital for a week. I talked to her by phone while she was there and she seemed to have improved in ability to communicate. But, as soon as she returned home she turned on her husband and mother again. What are the steps to lead to recover and what are the chances of recovery?
Tue, 17 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Your daughter in law is suffering from delusion. It can happen post stroke. She needs to get treated by a psychiatrist. With the help of anti-psychotics her delusion symptoms will be controlled. Anti-psychotics are safe to take and they are not addicting drugs. Its better to consult as soon as possible as these symptoms may worsen with time.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

It was discovered that have microvascular disease when I had a stroke 2 1/2 years ago. I had diabetes (A1C 13), high cholesterol (275) and high...