Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a shadow on the ovary as per an ultrasound scan?

I just had a my annual papsmer and the result was good. My doctor asked to have an ultrasound since she was not able to see the utters during the examination. I had cones-copy about 6 years ago. The result after the ultrasound according to my doctor was a small shadow on my overy. she wants to do another ultrasound in 3 months. Should I be worry about cancer?
Wed, 8 Jun 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thank you for your query.

A shadow is a highly nonspecific finding and could range from being just a shadow (due to machine itself) to a suspicious cyst. (functional ovarian cyst or tumor)

As she asked you to have a rescan in 3 months, it doesn't sound as if she was worried. Just cautious to make sure all is well.
Else she would asked for a more detailed scan like a CT scan or an MRI to know exactly what it was.

Your paps ear is clean and indicates that you have no signs of cervical cancer.

To answer your query, no, you don't have to worry about cancer based on this scan report.

Hope this helps.
Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.
Wish you good health
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes a shadow on the ovary as per an ultrasound scan?

Hello, Thank you for your query. A shadow is a highly nonspecific finding and could range from being just a shadow (due to machine itself) to a suspicious cyst. (functional ovarian cyst or tumor) As she asked you to have a rescan in 3 months, it doesn t sound as if she was worried. Just cautious to make sure all is well. Else she would asked for a more detailed scan like a CT scan or an MRI to know exactly what it was. Your paps ear is clean and indicates that you have no signs of cervical cancer. To answer your query, no, you don t have to worry about cancer based on this scan report. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with. Wish you good health