Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of kidney stones?

I m having serious pain in my lower right abdomen. That s also in my back. I ve been having pain for a week or two and I just got diagnosed with a uti. I have a history of kidney stones in my family, but when I went to the doctors Monday they said there was no blood in my urine. What should I do?
Mon, 2 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for query .

Considering family history of urinary stone disease and you having pain in abdomen and back with UTI there is possibility of presence of stone either in kidney or Ureter .

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis.
3) C.T Scan of abdomen (If required).

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Dr.Patil.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the symptoms of kidney stones?

Hello Thanks for query . Considering family history of urinary stone disease and you having pain in abdomen and back with UTI there is possibility of presence of stone either in kidney or Ureter . Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis. 1) Urine routine and culture. 2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis. 3) C.T Scan of abdomen (If required). Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis. Dr.Patil.