Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of STD?

Hi, I just noticed recently that I have like 4 bumps near my frenulum, when the foreskin is pulled back. They closely resemble whitehead pimples on your face (tiny) but they are down there... I ve had sexual contact with my current girlfriend, but I was wondering if it was an STD or if it was normal? I do have pearly penile papules but have NEVER noticed them all the way at the frenulum. In fact, it s not ON my head, the rim area, but under and, like I already said, on the frenulum. THey don t hurt at all. I didnt even notice them. My girlfriend has no visible warts or anything near her mouth, or in her mouth, so I doubt it s an STD... if it was, then I would ve gotten it from her, as I was a virgin prior to meeting her, and wouldn t she show signs as well? Especially if it was contracted via oral.. thank you doc. I could go get it checked but not sure how much it costs or where to go. I also think that, with the absence of pain and discomfort, it may be nothing.but i m not used to seeing white bumps down there so I m a bit concerned. Again, it looks just like a whitehead pimple to me..
Mon, 5 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello. Thank you for writing to us at healthcaremagic

It would be hard to be absolutely sure about the diagnosis and although STD should always be a possibility for any suspicious looking bump down there, however, not all bumps are an STD.
I would like to keep a possibility of Inspissated glandular secretions as the cause of these asymptomatic white head like bumps.
Based on morphology, STD that can come close in the differential diagnosis of these white head like bumps is Herpes genitalis.
However, lesions of herpes are usually painful and rupture rapidly to leave behind painful erosions Or are erosions to start with.
I suggest you to visit a dermatologist for a confirmatory diagnosis and counselling regarding safe sexual practices

Regards
Always practice safe sex!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I just want to ask you as a professional doctor , what are the symptoms for HIV , and STD s? I don t know if I have it, But I just want to...

Recent questions on  Frenulum

doctor1 MD

I recently (4 days ago) have received an inury during fellatio. my frenulum was completely torn, it bled quite a bit but was not very sore. Now it...

doctor1 MD

I am on Cetraben and Betamethasone, my penis head was red and sore but has improved but the shaft has got hard skin, under the foreskin is sore,...

doctor1 MD

My frenulum has swollen up after masturbating last night. My foreskin had retracted and became stuck around the head of my penis. I thought that...

doctor1 MD

i have some cut underneath of foreskin not the frenulum, and i kept open the foreskin.after 2 days the foreskin became tight and couldn't be...

doctor1 MD

I have a question about the penis frenulum . During sex the frenulum ripped and cause bleeding. Now it's no longer attached to the urethra . Will...

doctor1 MD

the patient had guided tissue regeneration 1.Bottom right of mouth – gums torn after a procedure in October 2017 –– I don’t want to leave my gums...

doctor1 MD

Hi .i have very little skin attached to my pennis and i feel pain while having sex, while sexual inter coarse . it also got torn earlier while...