Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the early pregnancy signs and symptoms?

i had unprotected sex with my boyfriend during my last period .about an hour later i took unwanted 72. but i didnt experience any nausea or headacche or any other symptom after having it.now my period was due on 28th may and it has been delayed my two days.can i be pregnant?
Fri, 11 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,i understand your concern.In my opinion the ipill is 95% effective if taken within 72 hours of unprotected sex.As you have taken within time the chance of pregnancy is less.The ipill affects the timing and bleeding of the period making it come early or late or heavy or light bleeding than usual.So the delay of period might be ipill affect.Do not worry.Relax.Wait for the period for 10 -15 days.If still no period do a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy and consult gynaecologist.
Best Regards....Dr.Srilatha
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the early pregnancy signs and symptoms?

Hello dear,i understand your concern.In my opinion the ipill is 95% effective if taken within 72 hours of unprotected sex.As you have taken within time the chance of pregnancy is less.The ipill affects the timing and bleeding of the period making it come early or late or heavy or light bleeding than usual.So the delay of period might be ipill affect.Do not worry.Relax.Wait for the period for 10 -15 days.If still no period do a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy and consult gynaecologist. Best Regards....Dr.Srilatha