Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    What are the chances of recovery with respect to this spinal MRI test result?

Hi , Good Evening. This is Dr. Griffith a college of mine suffered from a gun shot wound 3 weeks ago that led to paralysis from T4 downwards. MRI findings shows moderate to severe cord volume lost with abnormal cord signal extending from T3-T4 in keeping with myeloma lacuna. No acute Cor compression. What is the chance that he will walk again?
Tue, 14 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Unfortunately there is severe spinal cord injury and complete recovery is unlikely. Physiotherapy will be helpful to regain the power to certain extent. Consult a spine surgeon and he will explain various treatment options.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi had an Mri scan a few weeks ago and the findings showed suspicious of demyelination . I then went onto have a lumber puncture to confirm this as...