Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of pregnancy while on Nexplanon?

Well Ive had nexplanon for almost 2 years now.. About a month or so ago I had a UTI and kidney infection so I took amoxicillin. I didnt know that that could have any thing to do with the effectiveness of my birth control amd had unprotected sex with my boyfriend. About 2 weeks ago I had a really think whitish discharge followed by about 2 days of very light spotting that was pinkish in color. I had a lot of abdominal cramping for a few days and tiredness. Also Ive been moody and sick to my stomach all the time. I didnt really think much of it until a few days ago when my nipples got super sensative all of a sudden and my boobs feel noticably fuller. Then out of curiosity i squeezed my nipple and a milky fluid came out. Then finally today I noticed little bumps on my areola just like I had gotten before. I know the chances of getting pregnant on the implant are slim to none... I just dont know of the antibiotice really did mess it up.
Thu, 10 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi

Nexplanon or the implant is 99 percent effective in preventing pregnancy. Hence your chance of getting pregnant is very less.You have mentioned the intake of amoxycillin antibiotic. Amoxycillin does not interfere with the contraceptive action of implants or contraceptive pills.Hence there is no reduction in the implant effectiveness.I would suggest you to take a blood test to rule out pregnancy which is more sensitive than urine test. Complications like ectopic pregnancy can occur in pregnancy caused during implant use which should be ruled out.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the chances of pregnancy while on Nexplanon?

Hi Nexplanon or the implant is 99 percent effective in preventing pregnancy. Hence your chance of getting pregnant is very less.You have mentioned the intake of amoxycillin antibiotic. Amoxycillin does not interfere with the contraceptive action of implants or contraceptive pills.Hence there is no reduction in the implant effectiveness.I would suggest you to take a blood test to rule out pregnancy which is more sensitive than urine test. Complications like ectopic pregnancy can occur in pregnancy caused during implant use which should be ruled out. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician