Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are normal blood pressure levels?

Hi I have a BP monitor at home . Right now my reading is 130/86. I have a Bicuspic valve. Today I have been put on a low dose of BP medication after my clinic measured my BP at 151/113. This was taken immediately on arrival at the clinic after walking from the car park and a rather stressfull car journey. Am I right to be concerned about the starting medication on this evidence? .. I have recently had my personel BP monitor calybrated ..AGE 50 thank you
Mon, 14 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that considering your age you can be hypertensive but if your BO stays less than 140/90 then you may not require and antihypertensive drugs.

Kindly monitor your blood pressure at different times at home and discuss again with your treating physician.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhanu Partap,
Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hypertension


What are normal blood pressure levels?

Hello, After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that considering your age you can be hypertensive but if your BO stays less than 140/90 then you may not require and antihypertensive drugs. Kindly monitor your blood pressure at different times at home and discuss again with your treating physician. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist