Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Teeth Extraction

MY CASE HISTORY: .My orthodontist asked me to get 4 teeth extracted and due to my enormous faith on my orthodontist I did what I was advised i.e. I got my four bicuspids(1 premolars) extracted and that indeed proved to be fatal.. My doc pushed my all front teeth backwards which resulted in degradation of my facial aesthetics. Some of the consequences are my lower jaw gone backwards ,less protruded chain ,my sharp jawline is gone. In fact now when I smile my teeth are not visible at all Unless I have to strain my lips, face has got flattened,decreased facial volume ,narrow dental arc etc. are few of the many damages which has been done to me due to extractions.... 1. ITS BEEN ALMOST 2 YEARS TO MY TREATMENT.CAN WE REVERT THE TREATMENT ,THAT IS CAN WE BRING BACK THE TEETHS FORWARD AS IT WAS PRIOR TREAMENT,HENCEBY RECREATING THE SPACE OF 4 BICUSPUDS AND HAVE /IMPANT/BRIDGE OVER THERE. I DO KNOW THIS IS NOT ETHICAL,,AND IT IS SOMETHING WHICH IS NOT TAUGHT IN TRADIONAL ORTHODONTICS BUT TO ME REGAING MY OLD FACIAL AESTHETICS IS MORE IMPORTANT THAN ANYTHING.I DON’T MIND IF I AM TO GO FOR EVEN SURGERY TO REVERT THE DAMAGE WHICH THE EXTRACTIONS HAS DONE TO MY FACE..(I have searched on net and have found many people facing the problem like me. There are DOCUMNETARY facts about the people who faced similar problem like me and then treated with implants/bridges).
Mon, 5 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,  
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

As you have mentioned,your facial appearance as well as facial view has altered due to orthodontic treatment.

I would advice you to visit your orthodontist and get the retruded jaws as well as teeth corrected with appliances.

Relapse of the orthodontically moved teeth may help to correct the deformity.

Please do visit an oral surgeon too.

Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, if you are not satisfied with your new esthetic profile, you can undergo orthodontic treatment again but you must keep in mind that excessive pressure on the teeth in opposite directions may lead to the teeth becoming mobile if they do not get fixed in the new position. so be very careful in choosing your new orthodontist. Please consult an oral surgeon also before commencing the treatment.
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Rachna Dubey's  Response
Hi,
I have read your problem. As you are telling that your orthodontist asked you to get 4 teeth extracted and due to enormous faith on orthodontist you did what was advised . you got four bicuspids(1 premolars) extracted and that indeed proved to be fatal.. Your doc pushed all front teeth backwards which resulted in degradation of facial aesthetics. Some of the consequences are your lower jaw gone backwards ,less protruded chin ,sharp jawline is gone. In fact now when you smile teeth are not visible at all Unless you have to strain lips, face has got flattened,decreased facial volume ,narrow dental arc etc. are few of the many damage due to extractions.... So I am advising you go to the oral surgeon hospital who are routinely doing orthognathic surgeries,he is the only person who can improve your face.Through ORTHOGNATHIC surgery face can bring forward ,then if artificial tooth needed ,it can be decide later on.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
luc's  Response
I am sorry to hear what you have been through and the good news is that it is reversible. Since I have no clue as to how you looked before the treatment I can't say whether you will regain the exact prior position. You will need to go through ortho treatment again for it as the teeth will have to be uniformly pulled forwards. Take an opinion from another orthodontist before commencing. You may be able to achieve reasonable esthetics by just tilting the teeth forwards so that they become visible. Wishing you better treatment this time.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello i fell on my butt going down the stairs a while ago hello i fell on my butt going down the stairs a while ago and it hurt badly i got a big bruise on my butt but it s cleared up my problem is that i have a dent that won t go away did i permantely damage it or is there a way to get it back or did i basically ruin the fat tissue or cells and would need surgery

doctor1 MD

I have been told that I need four teeth extracted and that they would not be replaced however I thought that the gaps would need to be filled to avoid my other teeth moving which the dentist didn t disagree with, he just went on to say they could give me braces yet my teeth are currently staight?

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 22 years old and its my first pregnancy . its been hard to find places that are affordable for extractions. I really need to take out 2 of my wisdom teeth cause im concerned about the baby suffering from this. Can they be taken out? please i need to know. Alice

Recent questions on  Dental braces

doctor1 MD

Yes. I have bowed legs and I was wondering if I got a brace if that would help straighten permanently? My back is pretty bad and I am 21 years old. By the time I qualify for surgery the extensive damage will already be done. If a brace is a good idea, what type should I get?

doctor1 MD

My son soon to be 41yrs old had an injury at work that completely amputed his dominant right arm and externally amputed the external 98%. It was held on by a slither of skin in 2009. He has had 5 surgies. A bridge like bar inside the upper part of his arm and lower cavador nerves in the lower part. He has what they call a bear claw hand and wrist just flops so he has to wear a wrist brace but even though he has no feeling in certain parts of his hand he is in pain always especially in the cold. And where the bridge in the upper arm is you can t touch at all because it causes great pain. His WC cade was closed and now is on SSD and Medicare part A&B,but would never be able to afford any kind of medical bill balances. His medicines have cause him to have his teeth decay and he of course has no dental coverage at all. He needs a doctors that are willing to take care of his teeth with extractions and dentures but most important one that is willing to amputee his arm and give him a robotic one so he would once again have two arms and hands that work without pain any longer and then fix his teeth to aldso spot that pain and get him off his meds. But he also needs this all to be done pro bono since he would not be able to afford any cost. He is in the Bronx,NY.

doctor1 MD

I have a small lympe node in my neck. I have had it for sometime and my ENT noticed it again in my recent check-up. Has a Sono and waiting result. I have recently started with allergies and also stopped my Invisalign (clear braces) which I think was making me sick.

How would an ENT treat this? Can this be removed without surgery even if I've had it long term? I have no symptoms.

Note: I went to see my ENT for suppoedly Acid Reflux and this was noticed.

Thank you!

doctor1 MD

my son has been having diarrhea for about 1 year now since he had some teeth removed and a brace fitted. The diarrhea slowed down until just recently, he had to have some more teeth removed and this has caused him to keep having diarrhea after he has eaten something. He is 14 years old. When i was his age i had teeth remove but i did not ever get this problem.

doctor1 MD

I keep getting ingrown toenail on the big toe. When I get pedicure every 2weeks she digs it out and it feels ok for awhile. When I sleep if I am on my stomach the same toe throbs,and hurts. What should I do? Should I get pedicure more often?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a red patch on my tongue with little white dot in the middle, it hurts like burning when I touch it. I have dental braces , and I've shown this to my dentist , he said, he will remove my braces next month and if it doesn't go away, he...

doctor1 MD

hi my daughter is 14 years old started menarche since 10 years old. she stopped growing and she is only 153 cm..... can she eat ashwaghanda powder or aswaghanda lehyam ? which is better > she has done some hormonal test everything is normal except...