Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for vaginal pain after a Bartholin cyst excision

I am 8 days postop from a bartholin cyst excision. Went under general anesthesia due to the large size of the cyst. It was just over 5 cm according to the MRI I had due to the fact that they were unsure of what it was. Since the surgery, there is some mild pain in the incision inside my vagina, but I am having severe pain in the tissues adjacent to my utethera/ clit area, I also have numbness in that skin on the inside. I revisited my dr and she said it was probably nerve damage/ irritation from the surgery. She said she had a big cavity once the cyst was drained (incedentally she found some fluid but most of the cyst was a large blood clot) and she put multiple stiches inside to close the cavity. While I agree that her diagnosis is feasible and that it takes time, I am wondering how much time and just want confirmation/ second opinion. When I stand, there is a pinching feeling and burning. It feels like someone pinching that skin or pulling the pubic hair on that side. Sitting upright is also painful, the only time I am comfortable is when I am laying down.
Wed, 13 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Sprintec is a two hormone contraceptive. It prevents pregnancy by:
1. Preventing release of egg
2. Thickening of cervical mucus to prevent movement of sperm and avoid fertilisation
3. It makes inner lining of uterus unfavorable to avoid implantation of fertilized ovum

Be cool, there is no chance of conception provided you are very particular to take Sprintec pill regularly, without a break and at same time of day.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for vaginal pain after a Bartholin cyst excision

Hi, Sprintec is a two hormone contraceptive. It prevents pregnancy by: 1. Preventing release of egg 2. Thickening of cervical mucus to prevent movement of sperm and avoid fertilisation 3. It makes inner lining of uterus unfavorable to avoid implantation of fertilized ovum Be cool, there is no chance of conception provided you are very particular to take Sprintec pill regularly, without a break and at same time of day. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician