Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for thyroid problems

i am thyroid patient,can i take honey,lemon with warm water,while everyday i am taking eltroxin 75mg tablets? with this honey water any dangerous would be happen? is it good for me after taking a tablet that warm honey water? please tell me?by taking that water ,that tblt would work or not?
Mon, 23 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern!
Eltroxin should be taking with an empty stomach in the morning, with a glass of water and nothing should be added to it.
You should wait 30 min to 1 hour, than drink the warm honey (lemon) water.
Honey or other products, will affect the absorption of eltroxin that is why it should be taken apart.
Hope i have answered your query.
For a personalised comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, or individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private link:
HCM Dr. Guni

Best wishes,
Dr.MIrjeta


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid


Suggest treatment for thyroid problems

Hello and thank you for asking! I have gone carefully through your concern! Eltroxin should be taking with an empty stomach in the morning, with a glass of water and nothing should be added to it. You should wait 30 min to 1 hour, than drink the warm honey (lemon) water. Honey or other products, will affect the absorption of eltroxin that is why it should be taken apart. Hope i have answered your query. For a personalised comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, or individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private link: HCM Dr. Guni Best wishes, Dr.MIrjeta