Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Tactile Sensitivity

Hello. I m a 62 y/o female. I have always been overly sensitive to certain sounds (sometimes to the point of rage), I tend to have heightened hearing, and for several years now I have been sensitive to people innocently patting my shoulder, rubbing my arm and back. I have never felt any discomfort with my significant other (we ve been together off and mostly on for the better part of 18 yrs, and have been actually living together for 3 yrs), until recently. I flinch (especially when sleeping) and pull away at times automatically. It hurts, and I jump! This of course causes frustration for him, and frustration/depression for me because it takes me so very long to unwind enough to welcome his touch. Once we get going , all is wonderful. I have taken antidepressants for about 10 years, I have degenerative disk disease and COPD. Is there something you would suggest?
Wed, 21 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello!

My name is Dr. Aida and I am glad to attend you on Healthcaremagic!

Your symptoms could be related to a sleep disorder. I recommend performing a polysomnogram to investigate for this possible disorder.
I would also like to know your actual antidepressants.
Switching to another antidepressant, which can help with sleep disorders (mirtazapine, trazodone) may be necessary.
Hope you will find this answer helpful!
I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!
Kind regards!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Tactile Sensitivity

Hello! My name is Dr. Aida and I am glad to attend you on Healthcaremagic! Your symptoms could be related to a sleep disorder. I recommend performing a polysomnogram to investigate for this possible disorder. I would also like to know your actual antidepressants. Switching to another antidepressant, which can help with sleep disorders (mirtazapine, trazodone) may be necessary. Hope you will find this answer helpful! I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need! Kind regards!