Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for shoulder pain

Hey my husband recently had surgery to remove a lymph node on the right side of his neck immediately after he noticed pain on the shoulder of the right side it has increased and is having pain when raising the arm upwards also visible muscle.What is this called and how can I get help?
Tue, 28 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I have studied your case and I think it can be a post surgery complication. It can be due to a cutaneous nerve damage that can cause such pain. I would recommend you to visit same doctor and see if he can examined and tell you the problem. If there is any nerve damage you might need to take tablet Pregabalin and Methylcobal for 6 months,This will decrease your husnband's pain.
Sometime a nerve can get entrapped in the tissue and it can cause such pain, in those cases we need to re explore the surgery side and free that nerve.
thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for shoulder pain

I have studied your case and I think it can be a post surgery complication. It can be due to a cutaneous nerve damage that can cause such pain. I would recommend you to visit same doctor and see if he can examined and tell you the problem. If there is any nerve damage you might need to take tablet Pregabalin and Methylcobal for 6 months,This will decrease your husnband s pain. Sometime a nerve can get entrapped in the tissue and it can cause such pain, in those cases we need to re explore the surgery side and free that nerve. thanks