Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for shoulder pain and breast pain

I have pain in my left shoulder in my rib cage and breast. I can not take a deep breath. I went to the ER 2/28/2016 and they kept me until 2/1/015. They had a cardilogist come in and on 3/14/2016 he did a stress test. My primary care doctor is in Washington state and I am finding out it is hard to get a primary care doctor here. The cardiologist said there was nothing wrong with my heart. He wants me to go to a upper GI doctor. I also had a low potassium level. What is going on? They have not contacted me regarding the appointment.
Wed, 4 May 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

I can understand your concern. The most lethal and worrisome cause of chest pain on left side is cardiac disease. As you are not found to have heart problem, the doctors are going for the second most common possibility of the pain, heartburn or upper GI disorder. So the steps you are following are appropriate.

If nothing is found even related to GI, you will have to go for muscle problem analysis.

I hope this information helps. Thank you for choosing HCM. I wish you feel better soon!

Best,
Dr. Viraj Shah
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for shoulder pain and breast pain

Hello, I can understand your concern. The most lethal and worrisome cause of chest pain on left side is cardiac disease. As you are not found to have heart problem, the doctors are going for the second most common possibility of the pain, heartburn or upper GI disorder. So the steps you are following are appropriate. If nothing is found even related to GI, you will have to go for muscle problem analysis. I hope this information helps. Thank you for choosing HCM. I wish you feel better soon! Best, Dr. Viraj Shah