Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe pain in the knee

Hi there, I hit my knee really really hard on a sharp edge like 10 hours ago! After 30 minutes it started to feel very painful and now it s so hard to walk, lift my leg, or even bend it also there is a sharp pain on specific spot on the kneecap! I just looked at it and it s pretty swolle! What dose that sound like?And any advice?
Thu, 29 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi i am Dr Ahmed Aly
thanks for using helthcaremagic site ,
for the first 48 hrs try using ice bags on your knee,elevate them as long as you could on a pillow or something topical declophen gels are very helpfull as a painkiller and an antinflammatory drug,antiedematous drugs containing alpha chemotrypsin are recommended with swellings,Xray is needed to be assured its a contusion not a fissure or a torn ligamint or muscle ask your physician for physical examination and investigations if required.

Hope the above information helps you,Thanks for writing into healthcaremagic.
Any further clarifications feel free to ask
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for severe pain in the knee

Hi i am Dr Ahmed Aly thanks for using helthcaremagic site , for the first 48 hrs try using ice bags on your knee,elevate them as long as you could on a pillow or something topical declophen gels are very helpfull as a painkiller and an antinflammatory drug,antiedematous drugs containing alpha chemotrypsin are recommended with swellings,Xray is needed to be assured its a contusion not a fissure or a torn ligamint or muscle ask your physician for physical examination and investigations if required. Hope the above information helps you,Thanks for writing into healthcaremagic. Any further clarifications feel free to ask