Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe pain in lower lobe, pneumonia and UTI

twice in 10 months I have been working with potting mix and developed severe pain in (L) lower lobe and been diagnosed with pneumonia and also a U.T. I. now thinking it may be legionaires disease. Iam compromised with asthma and had a small benign tumour removed from my (R) lung.have been ordered doxylin tabs 100mg.b.d, 28 tablets ( 50mg.prednisone 3days and now back on it reducing the dose) thought I might die the first 5 days,too sick to go to the D.R. until today(sporting a mask which doesn,t help breathing) Iam not contagious to others am I and if it is L.D. is this suitable treatment .Iam 72. thanks
Tue, 13 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

LD is treated with Azithromycin or Quinolone group such as Levofloxacine. Taking count that you are having pneumonia and UTI at the same time it would be preferable to take Levofloxacine for at least 7 days. Please get consulted with your doctor firstly before starting treatment.


Regards,
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for severe pain in lower lobe, pneumonia and UTI

Hello, LD is treated with Azithromycin or Quinolone group such as Levofloxacine. Taking count that you are having pneumonia and UTI at the same time it would be preferable to take Levofloxacine for at least 7 days. Please get consulted with your doctor firstly before starting treatment. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Olgeta Xhufka, General & Family Physician