Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for redness on the penis

Hello, Ive recently seen that my penis head gone red and i thought about it was balanitis so i bought a cream Nystalocal for the treatment. Its the 7th day am using it and ive seen that my penis head has begun to peeling and in some spots it has turn white and it seems like its dehydrate. I mean it seems like the skin has been absorbed is that normal?
Mon, 31 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

These symptoms and signs are suggestive of STD especially if there is associated pain, fever, urethral discharge and recent sexual intercourse.

So this is the first thing to rule out by doing STD testing. Second, it may be a sign of urinary infection or urinary stones and some other genital infection but this is less common.

In every case, antibiotic therapy may be required so test should be done as soon as possible so that appropriate treatment can be started. Till that try to drink plenty of fluids, avoid sexual intercourse and rest.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ivan R. Rommstein, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for redness on the penis

Hi, These symptoms and signs are suggestive of STD especially if there is associated pain, fever, urethral discharge and recent sexual intercourse. So this is the first thing to rule out by doing STD testing. Second, it may be a sign of urinary infection or urinary stones and some other genital infection but this is less common. In every case, antibiotic therapy may be required so test should be done as soon as possible so that appropriate treatment can be started. Till that try to drink plenty of fluids, avoid sexual intercourse and rest. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Ivan R. Rommstein, General Surgeon