Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for prolactinoma

i was diagonosed with prolactinoma 2 months back. tumour size on mri scan tells it to be 16 * 19 * 22 mm. My prolactin level 2 months ago was ~ 1800. I started dose of cabergoline 0.5 mg per week ( sunday ) after 5 doses prolactin level came down to 800.

then doctor increased my does to 0.5 mg per sunday and 0.25 mg per wednesday.

Please let me know your inputs on the treatment.
Tue, 29 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello,
Good day. You have a macroprolactinoma. Any vision abnormalities? Did you have your vision checked? Your doctor rightly increased the dose. Your Prolactin should come down to very low levels. Until then the dose has to be increased gradually. Ideally you should repeat an MRI after 6 months and see the response. If well shrunken, you need to continue Cabergoline for total 2 years and repeat an MRI and vision test. If both are good and if tumour is not visible in MRI, we may be able to stop and watch.Until then do not stop tablet.
Regards
Binu
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Prolactinomas


Suggest treatment for prolactinoma

Hello, Good day. You have a macroprolactinoma. Any vision abnormalities? Did you have your vision checked? Your doctor rightly increased the dose. Your Prolactin should come down to very low levels. Until then the dose has to be increased gradually. Ideally you should repeat an MRI after 6 months and see the response. If well shrunken, you need to continue Cabergoline for total 2 years and repeat an MRI and vision test. If both are good and if tumour is not visible in MRI, we may be able to stop and watch.Until then do not stop tablet. Regards Binu