Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pricking pain in the feet

I got stung by my honey bees twice in the head. Soon after I sat down. I started having pins and needles on the soles of my feet. These got so painful that I couldn t sit anymore and had to lie on settee. As they lessened I started having pins and needles in my palms. I went to my GP as my eye had swollen from being stung on my forehead but did not know why I had pins and needles. Do you?
Thu, 26 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

The symptoms of pins and needles in various parts of body after bee sting is probably due to reaction against the bee sting. In my opinion, you need anti-histaminic drugs to control the stinging sensation. I suggest you to consult your primary healthcare provider for clinical assessment and prescription of anti-histaminic drugs.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for pricking pain in the feet

Hello, The symptoms of pins and needles in various parts of body after bee sting is probably due to reaction against the bee sting. In my opinion, you need anti-histaminic drugs to control the stinging sensation. I suggest you to consult your primary healthcare provider for clinical assessment and prescription of anti-histaminic drugs. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist