Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for polymyositis with vasculitis

hello, i m from india my father has been daigonised with muscle biopsy and other tests like emg , blood tests etc and the cause was polymyositis with vasculitis ..after that medicines were given but no changes or progress has been seen.i can send you his biopsy report and other test reports which are required to you .kindly tell me email adress.assist me what to be done for treatment.
Tue, 21 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Thank you for your contact to healthcare magic.
I understand your health concern, if I am your doctor I suggest you that such conditions are very chronic conditions. It requires a continuous follow up with report so being in touch with me helps you. You can take low dose prednisolone, it will improve the condition immediately but you can send me a report and treatment taken to help you out more. Ask me as a specialist question in health care magic website. I am Dr Arun Tank , Infectious diseases specialist. Kindly come up with the problem of yours.

I will be happy to answer all your future concern.
Thank you,
Dr Arun Tank
Infectious disease specialist.
Wish you a best health at health care magic.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for polymyositis with vasculitis

Hello, Thank you for your contact to healthcare magic. I understand your health concern, if I am your doctor I suggest you that such conditions are very chronic conditions. It requires a continuous follow up with report so being in touch with me helps you. You can take low dose prednisolone, it will improve the condition immediately but you can send me a report and treatment taken to help you out more. Ask me as a specialist question in health care magic website. I am Dr Arun Tank , Infectious diseases specialist. Kindly come up with the problem of yours. I will be happy to answer all your future concern. Thank you, Dr Arun Tank Infectious disease specialist. Wish you a best health at health care magic.