Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Paranoid Schizophrenia

Doctor , you were absolutely right. She had to be taken to the hospital forcefully. But even in hospital she is not taking medicines and mood is angry. Doctor have digonised the disease as paranoid schizophrenia and prescribed arip 5mg. 1) what is the treatment and how long it is to be continued.
Fri, 8 May 2015
Report Abuse
Psychologist 's  Response
Dear
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your details. For paranoid schizophrenia, the treatment may last years and cure is possible with right approach. Immediate treatment should help your daughter to regain her lost wits and he may come home and do her normal duties. Later, the treatment should continue for many years. The best option is to continue the medicines till she is completely cured.

If you still need my assistance in this regard, please use this link. http://goo.gl/aYW2pR. Please remember to describe the whole problem with full detail.

Hope this answers your query. Available for further clarifications.
Good luck.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest Treatment For Paranoid Schizophrenia

Dear Welcome to HCM We understand your concerns I went through your details. For paranoid schizophrenia, the treatment may last years and cure is possible with right approach. Immediate treatment should help your daughter to regain her lost wits and he may come home and do her normal duties. Later, the treatment should continue for many years. The best option is to continue the medicines till she is completely cured. If you still need my assistance in this regard, please use this link. http://goo.gl/aYW2pR. Please remember to describe the whole problem with full detail. Hope this answers your query. Available for further clarifications. Good luck.