Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for kidney stone

Hi ... My father was diagnised with a 1 cm Kidney stone. He took up the operation which was not very successful. The tube which was sent inside was unable to reach the stone in order to blast it because the passage was narrow. Hence the doctor have placed a smaller tube so that the passage becomes wider over a 2 -3 week period and they can perform the operation again. Now the querry is we learnt that there is a method called LITHROTRIPSY which is available in other hospitals . Can we go for it since it looks like a less painful excersise ...2. Should we wait for 3 weeks and the 3rd querry.. Will a foreign tube being inside the uretral affect in some way.. Kindly advise us

Tue, 28 Feb 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
1st of all 1cm kidney stone needs treatment. Usually eswl is Enough if the HU units are less than 1000 on CT
Your 1st question, since there is a Ureteral stent already, you can go ahead with eswl or lithotripsy as you said.
Generally, 3 sittings are advised without any problems.
And no there is absolutely no problem if there's stent inside. Only thing is, patients may complain of pain especially when passing urine.
And yes, it's better to wait for 3 weeks. Access and then go ahead with lithotripsy. Give some time for the patient and explain he need not worry. Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for kidney stone

1st of all 1cm kidney stone needs treatment. Usually eswl is Enough if the HU units are less than 1000 on CT Your 1st question, since there is a Ureteral stent already, you can go ahead with eswl or lithotripsy as you said. Generally, 3 sittings are advised without any problems. And no there is absolutely no problem if there s stent inside. Only thing is, patients may complain of pain especially when passing urine. And yes, it s better to wait for 3 weeks. Access and then go ahead with lithotripsy. Give some time for the patient and explain he need not worry. Hope this helps.