Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for kidney stone

My husband believe he is or has passed a kidney stone - he had some burning and small amounts of blood while urinating earlier today - he now has a good flow and some burning - no blood. He is 79 yrs. olds, and has heart and lung disease - comundin (SP) and a daily 81mg aspirin due to a heart valve replacement 20 years ago. He did have prostrate cancer during the past 20 years and underwent radiation - and PSA is very low now. Is it necessary to contact his Urologist in the morning since things seems much better?
Mon, 14 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for query .
Burning urination and slight blood in urine could be mostly due to UTI and side effect of Aspirin that he is taking .

There is no urgency to meet urologist .

Get his urine routine and urine culture done and take appropriate antibiotic as per culture report .

With held Aspirin for couple of days .

Ensure he drinks more water to keep his urine dilute .

If problem persists consult your Urologist .
Dr.Patil.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for kidney stone

Hello Thanks for query . Burning urination and slight blood in urine could be mostly due to UTI and side effect of Aspirin that he is taking . There is no urgency to meet urologist . Get his urine routine and urine culture done and take appropriate antibiotic as per culture report . With held Aspirin for couple of days . Ensure he drinks more water to keep his urine dilute . If problem persists consult your Urologist . Dr.Patil.