Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for indigestion

my 10 year old son suffers with lack of control over bowels also has slight behavioural problems and we think it is due to mmr neadle. Has had no joy with medication for his bowels. He came in yesterday and had not made it to the toilet in time as often does, the smell is unbearable even when been to toilet seems to be in back passage constantly. Constantly at doctors get no joy. Very concerned as he has no control over when it happens he could be out playing or at school. Smell is very very strong when he has been to the toilet can smell the whole house upstairs and down.                                                                
Thu, 8 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

This probably suggests severe constipation. This needs regular use of laxatives for few months after dis-impaction. Kindly discuss with your pediatrician. Meanwhile, include lot of fiber rich items and enough fluids in his diet.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for indigestion

Hi, This probably suggests severe constipation. This needs regular use of laxatives for few months after dis-impaction. Kindly discuss with your pediatrician. Meanwhile, include lot of fiber rich items and enough fluids in his diet. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician