Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for gastritis and heartburn

Hi, I am a health-anxious 34 year old healthy female. I have had gastritis symptoms approx once a month for 10 years. I ve been on and off nexium which controls it fairly well and have identified trigger foods which I avoid but I sometimes still get the pain (only upper abdominal, never heartburn) after eating a food I have not identified as a trigger food. I had an endoscopy a few days ago which showed an irregular z line, mildly erythromatous stomach and normal duodenum. The report says they took biopsies of tummy and duodenum. I haven t got results yet. I am very nervous about Barretts oesophagus due to the irregular z line, but the report says nothing about a biopsy of the z line area? Isn t this needed if they are to diagnose barrets (ie intestinal metaplasia)? Could it be that my age, non smoking history, gender, no heartburn means doc is not suspicious so hasn t bothered with the biopsy? Should he have just in case? If I did have barrets and given my age, could I request ablation therapy or is that over the top? I m worried about worrying for the next 50 years of my life! What about the biopsies in the stomach, what would be looking for there? Says on report that they will be sent for histology- is this at all because he could suspect cancer? Or cell changes that are precancerous, ie metaplasia in the tummy? The report says the duodenum biopsy was for coeliac and disaccharidase levels. Any info would be very much appreciated, I m so anxious for next appointment!
Wed, 17 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Since the symptoms are confined to the upper abdomen and there is no heartburn as such, you are less likely to have Barret esophagitis. Since you are getting recurrent gastritis, you should rule out H pylori infection. You should take H pylori regen for 1- 2 weeks as per physicians advice. You need not to worry much as per the endoscopy report.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kv Prasad Ch, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hai I m male 30, single i had gas problem and and slight pain and burn like sensation at the chest when i met my Dr he prescribed me to take...