Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for frequent urination and lower abdominal pain

Hi I m 27years old female, mother of two. My issue is frequent urination. Recently doctor had recommended to get complete urine test. Urine DR and culture are clear. But still I m suffering from same issue. I m having severe pain below the belly button, feel more painful when I press that place. Urine DR shows 1-2 pus cells. I had used IUD copper for one year then it got removed from it place, then again put it, after two months it removed, again I put it after that I had started pain in my abdomen, didn t suit me moreover. So I decided to remove finally which affected my health. But the three times placing IUD.... has it affected my urethra? Due to that I m.having frequent urination? Or something else? Please doctor response my inquiry/help me...
Thu, 11 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your enquiry,

As it can be seen you are suffering mainly from two major health issues recently, abdominal pain and tenderness and also urinary frequency.

There are several health problems which may mimic your signs and symptoms such as: Diabetes mellitus and polyuria resulting in an increased urination, interstitial cystitis, hyperactive bladder, urinary retention, some neurological diseases or medication therapy side effects, etc.

Your abdominal pain may be due to incomplete treatment of recurrent urinary infection, vaginal discharge and pelvic inflammatory diseases (PID, addressing to infections of the uterus, fallopian tubes, or adjacent and other pelvic organs). Additionally, there are several causes predictable showing that you demand to follow up your health issues.

According to patient’s history posted and my experience, my recommendations are:

1.     To complete your urine and blood test using advance tests specialized for kidney, liver and other organs functions. Your doctor will order based on your physical exams and history.
2.     Pap smear.
3.     Complete abdominal and pelvic ultrasound.
4.     You might be assigned to complete your tests using CT scan, biopsy if other tests results suggest that.

Hope you feel better soon,

Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for frequent urination and lower abdominal pain

Thanks for posting your enquiry, As it can be seen you are suffering mainly from two major health issues recently, abdominal pain and tenderness and also urinary frequency. There are several health problems which may mimic your signs and symptoms such as: Diabetes mellitus and polyuria resulting in an increased urination, interstitial cystitis, hyperactive bladder, urinary retention, some neurological diseases or medication therapy side effects, etc. Your abdominal pain may be due to incomplete treatment of recurrent urinary infection, vaginal discharge and pelvic inflammatory diseases (PID, addressing to infections of the uterus, fallopian tubes, or adjacent and other pelvic organs). Additionally, there are several causes predictable showing that you demand to follow up your health issues. According to patient’s history posted and my experience, my recommendations are: 1.     To complete your urine and blood test using advance tests specialized for kidney, liver and other organs functions. Your doctor will order based on your physical exams and history. 2.     Pap smear. 3.     Complete abdominal and pelvic ultrasound. 4.     You might be assigned to complete your tests using CT scan, biopsy if other tests results suggest that. Hope you feel better soon, Regards